Boating Event Guide

 

Poole Boat Show

 

 

June

17 – 24 June
TP52 Super Series
Croatia
www.52superseries.com

19 – 23 June
The Superyacht Cup
Palma, Mallorca
www.thesuperyachtcup.com

20 – 24 June
52 Super Series
Zadar, Croatia
www.52superseries.com

22 – 24 June
Laser Masters
Hayling Island Sailing Club
www.hisc.co.uk

22 – 24 June
International Sea Shanty Festival

Falmouth, Cornwall
www.falmouthseashanty.co.uk

22 – 24 June
Falmouth Classics
www.falmouthclassics.org.uk

23 June
Nore Race
Essex
www.benfleetyachtclub.org

23 – 24 June
J/111 Northern European Class
Royal Southern June Regatta
www.j111class.org/events

23 – 30 June
Seafair Haven
Milford Haven Waterway
www.seafairhaven.org.uk

24 June – 7 July
Nord Stream Race
Baltic Sea
www.nord-stream-race.com

26 – 30 June
GC32 Racing Tour

GC32 Villasimius Cup
Villasimius, Sardinia, Italy
www.gc32racingtour.com

27 June – 1 July
RC44 Marstrand Cup
Sweden
www.rc44.com

29 – 1 July
FAST40+ Class National Championship Round Three
www.facebook.com/FAST40UK

Volvo Ocean Race
The Hague
In-Port Race – 30 June
www.volvooceanrace.com

30 June – 1 July

Scottish Traditional Boat Festival
Portsoy
stbfportsoy.org

30 June – 1 July
Stratford-upon-Avon River Festival
www.stratforward.co.uk

30 June – 1 July
Optimist Open Meeting
Hayling Island Sailing Club
www.hisc.co.uk

30 June – 2 July
Ware Boat Festival
Hertfordshire
www.waterways.org.uk

30 June – 7 July
South Coast Blind Sailing Week
Cornwall-based

July

1 July
Titchfield Boat Jumble

Hound Hill Farm, Segensworth Road,
Titchfield, FAREHAM,
Hampshire, PO15 5DY
07887771451

1 July
Golden Globe Race
Les Sables-d’Olonne, France
http://goldengloberace.com

3 – 5 July
Seawork International
Southampton
www.seawork.com

4 – 8 July
Henley Royal Regatta

Henley-on-Thames
www.hrr.co.uk

5 – 8 July
Extreme Sailing Series
Act 3, Portugal
www.extremesailingseries.com

5 – 8 July
Flying Phantom Series
Portgual TBC
www.extremesailingseries.com

6 July
Cardiff Bay Cruise: Up Channel day cruise
Cardiff Bay – Channel
www.oga.org.uk

6 – 7 July
TP52 Super Series
Round the Island Race
www.52superseries.com

6 – 8 July
Ware Boat Festival
Hertfordshire
www.waterways.org.uk

6 – 9 July
SW Gaffers Annual Rally and Race- Festival of Sail 2018
Plymouth Yachthaven
www.oga.org.uk

7 July
Round the Island Race
Isle of Wight
www.roundtheisland.org.uk

7 – 8 July
Dartmouth Classic Weekend
Dartmouth
www.royaldart.co.uk

7 – 8 July
Lymington Dinghy Regatta
Royal Lymington Yacht Club
rlymyc.org.uk

8 July
Atlantic Anniversary Regatta eastbound
Bermuda – Hamburg
www.anniversary-regatta.com

10 – 13 July
Fowey Classics
www.foweyclassics.com

13 – 15 July
Sea Salts and Sail Festival
Mousehole Harbour
www.oga.org.uk

14 July
Clovelly Maritime Festival, 2018
Clovelly Harbour, Devon
www.oga.org.uk

14 July
Bedford River Festival
Bedford
www.bedford.gov.uk

14 – 15 July
Northwich River Festival
Weaver Navigation, Trent & Mersey Canal
canalrivertrust.org.uk

14 – 15 July
(and 20 – 22 July)
Conwy River Festival
Conwy
conwyriverfestival.org

14 – 21 July
Panerai British Classic Week
Solent

www.britishclassicyachtclub.org

14 – 21 July
TP52 Super Series
TP52 Rolex World Championship, Casks
www.52superseries.com

16 – 21 July
Volvo Cork Week
Co. Cork, Ireland
www.corkweek.ie

17 – 21 July
52 Super Series
Cascais, Portugal
www.52superseries.com

20 – 22 July
Thames Traditional Boat Festival
Henley-on-Thames
www.tradboatfestival.com

20 – 22 July
Taittinger Regatta
Solent
www.royalsolent.org

20 – 22 July
Bristol Harbour Festival
Bristol
bristolharbourfestival.co.uk

20 – 22 July
J/70 UK Class Grand Slam Series

UK National Championships
Royal Southern YC
www.j-70.co.uk/

20 – 22 July
Western Boat Show
www.westernboatshow.co.uk

21 July
JOG Yacht Race
Cowes to Portland Marina
www.deanreddyhoff.co.uk

21 July
RYA National Match Racing Qualifier 1
Royal Southern Yacht Club
www.sailing.org

21 – 27 July
National Solo UK Championship
Hayling Island Sailing Club
www.hisc.co.uk

21 – 27 July
Cowes Classics Week
www.cowesclassicsweek.org

23 – 29 July
East Coast OGA Summer Cruise 2018

www.oga.org.uk

25 – 29 July
Douarnenez Festival
www.oga.org.uk

27 – 29 July
Family Fun Weekend
Bembridge Harbour
www.bembridgeharbour.co.uk

27 July – 3 August
West Highland Yachting Week
whyw.co.uk

28 July
Topper UK National Championships
WPNSA
www.wpnsa.org.uk

28 – 29 July
Pocklington Canal Bicentenary Festival & Boat Rally
Pocklington Canal
canalrivertrust.org.uk

28 July – 2 August
29er National Championship
Hayling Island Sailing Club
www.hisc.co.uk

31 July – 4 August
GC32 Racing Tour

37 Copa del Rey MAPFRE
Palma de Mallorca, Spain
www.gc32racingtour.com

August

3 – 5 August
Nottingham Riverside Festival
River Trent
canalrivertrust.org.uk

3 – 6 August
Sailing Champions League
Act 2
St Petersburg, Russia
sailing-championsleague.com

4 August
Rocquaine Regatta
Guernsey
www.visitguernsey.com

4 – 5 August
Powerboat GP Bedford GP2 / Sprint Championship
Stewartby Lake MK43 9LY
www.powerboatgp.co.uk 

4 – 5 August
Clywedog Rally
Clywedog Sailing Club
www.oga.org.uk

4 – 7 August
J/70 UK Class Grand Slam Series
Cowes Week Mini-Series
www.j-70.co.uk/

4 – 7 August
FAST40+ Class Lendy Cowes Week Round Four
www.facebook.com/FAST40UK

4 – 10 August
Optimist National Championship
Plas Heli
www.plasheli.org

4 – 10 August
RS Tera World Championships
www.rssailing.org/rsgames/rsgames.asp?eid=1586

4 – 10 August
RS Aero World Championships
www.rssailing.org/rsgames/rsgames.asp?eid=1586

4 – 11 August
Lendy Cowes Week
www.lendycowesweek.co.uk

4 – 11 August
TP52 Super Series
TP52 Rolex World Championship, Casks
www.52superseries.com

5 August
Nottingham Riverside Festival Dragon Boat Challenge
River Trent, Victoria Embarkment
dragonboatfestivals.co.uk

6 – 10 August
Lendy Finance Challenge – Cowes Week
www.sunsail.co.uk/events

6 – 12 August
Shetland Boat Week
Shetland Museum and Archives in Lerwick

8 – 9 August
British Firework Championships
Plymouth’s Waterfront
www.visitplymouth.co.uk

9 – 12 August
Extreme Sailing Series
Act 4, St Petersburg, Russia
www.extremesailingseries.com

9 – 15 August
RS Feva European Championships
www.rssailing.org/rsgames/rsgames.asp?eid=1586

10 – 13 August
Whitby Regatta
Whitby
www.whitbyregatta.co.uk

10 – 19 August
Falmouth Week
Falmouth
www.falmouthweek.co.uk

11 August
East Anglian Dragon Boat Festival
Oulton Broad, Lowestoft
dragonboatfestivals.co.uk

11 – 18 August
Salcombe Town Regatta
www.salcombeinformation.co.uk

11 – 19 August
OGA 55th Anniversary
www.oga.org.uk

12 August
Worthing Boat Jumble
On the Prom, The Promenade,
Marine Parade, Worthing,
Sussex, BN11 3PX
01903 761 773

13 – 15 August
RS Venture Connect
Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy
www.rssailing.com

13 – 17 August
Chichester Harbour Race Week
Chichester Harbour
chichesterharbourraceweek.sailevent.net

16 – 19 August
RS 100 and RS700 European Championships
RS300 and RS 800 UK National Championships
www.rssailing.org/rsgames/rsgames.asp?eid=1586

18 – 19 August
J/111 Northern European Class
WV Breskens, Netherlands
www.j111class.org/events

18 – 22 August
RS 400 European Championships
www.rssailing.org/rsgames/rsgames.asp?eid=1586

18 – 25 August
TP52 Super Series
Portals
www.52superseries.com

19 August
Portsmouth Boat Jumble
Fort Purbrook, Portsdown Hill Road,
Cosham, PORTSMOUTH,
Hampshire, PO6 1BJ
07887771451

21 – 25 August
52 Super Series
Mallorca, Spain
www.52superseries.com

21 – 25 August
RS 500 World Championships
www.rssailing.org/rsgames/rsgames.asp?eid=1586

22 – 26 August
J/111 Northern European Class
WV Breskens, Netherlands
www.j111class.org/events

24 – 27 August
Holyhead Traditional Sail Festival
Holyhead Marina
www.oga.org.uk

24 – 27 August
Flying Phantom Series
Cardiff
www.extremesailingseries.com

24 – 27 August
Extreme Sailing Series
Act 5, Cardiff, Wales
www.extremesailingseries.com

25 – 26 August
Burnley Canal Festival
Sandygate Square
canalrivertrust.org.uk

25 – 27 August
IWA Festival of Water
St Neots, Cambridgeshire
www.waterways.org.uk

25 August – 1 September
Burnham Week
Essex
www.burnhamweek.com

26 August
Fambridge River Festival
Fambridge Yacht Haven, North Fambridge,
Essex, CM3 6LU
www.yachthavens.com/fambriverfest

30 August – 1 September
Dartmouth Royal Regatta
Dartmouth
www.dartmouthregatta.co.uk

30 August – 2 September
Sailing Champions League
Final
St Moritz, Switzerland
sailing-championsleague.com

September

1 – 2 September
Powerboat GP
WNT Rother Valley International GP
Rother Valley Country Park S26 5PQ
www.powerboatgp.co.uk 

1 – 2 September
RYA Youth Match Racing Championships
WPNSA
www.sailing.org

1 – 2 September
Classic Boat Festival
Birdham Pool Marina
www.castlemarinas.co.uk

1 – 30 September
Totally Thames
thamesfestivaltrust.org

2 September
Essex Boat Jumble
Battlesbridge Antiques Centre,
Battlesbridge,
Essex, SS11 7RF
07887771451

2 September
Bike4Bart
Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy
Dorset
www.ukcyclingevents.co.uk/events/bike-4-bart-charity-sportive/

8 September
The Great River Race
London Docklands to Ham in Surrey
www.greatriverrace.co.uk

8 September
Cambridge Dragon Boat Festival
River Cam, Ditton Meadows, Fen Ditton
dragonboatfestivals.co.uk

8 – 9 September
RYA Women’s Match Racing Championships
WPNSA
www.sailing.org

9 September
East Sussex Boat Jumble
Bently Park, Harveys Lane,
LEWES, Sussex
01903 761 773

11 – 16 September
Cannes Yachting Festival
Boulevard de La Croisette, Cannes,
France / Monaco
www.cannesyachtingfestival.com

12 September
Wooden Spoon Regatta
Solent
www.sunsail.co.uk/events

12 – 16 September
GC32 Racing Tour

www.gc32racingtour.com

13 – 16 September
FAST40+ Class One Ton Cup Round Five
www.facebook.com/FAST40UK

14 – 15 September
Little Britain Challenge Cup
Shepards Wharf, Cowes
www.sunsail.co.uk/events

14 – 16 September
Jubilee Sailing Trust Regatta
Royal London Yacht Club
jst.org.uk

14 – 16 September
Black Country Boating Festival
Dudley
www.bcbf.com

15 September
Brixham Heritage Rally
Brixham
www.oga.org.uk

15 September
Devon Boat Jumble
Newton Abbot Racecourse,
Newton Abbot, Devon
01803 835 915

15 – 16 September
Powerboat GP Bedford GP3
Stewartby Lake MK43 9LY
www.powerboatgp.co.uk 

15 – 16 September
Clipper City Challenge Regatta
clipper-events.com

15 – 16 September
Hamble Classics
Royal Southern Yacht Club
www.royal-southern.co.uk

15 – 16 September
Bart’s Bash 5
www.bartsbash.com

16–22 September
Para World Sailing Championships
Sheboygan
USA
www.sailsheboygan.org/2018-para-world-sailing-championship/

18 – 22 September
52 Super Series
Valencia, Spain
www.52superseries.com

22 September
Oktoberfest
Bembridge Harbour
www.bembridgeharbour.co.uk

22 September
Round Hayling Race
Hayling Island Sailing Club
www.hisc.co.uk

22 – 23 September
J/70 UK Class Grand Slam Series

Autumn Championships
Royal Yacht Squadron
www.j-70.co.uk/

22 – 23 September
Bembridge Harbour Food Festival
Bembridge
www.bembridgefestivals.co.uk

22 – 23 September
The Gill Sunsail Racing Series
Solent
www.sunsail.co.uk

22 – 23 September
Board Sports Festival
Hayling Island Sailing Clb
www.hisc.co.uk

23 September
Leinster Plate Race
Poolbeg Yacht and Boat Club, Dublin Bay
www.oga.org.uk

23 September
Northern Boat Jumble
Middlewich, Cheshire
01803 835 915

27 September – 1 October
Messing about in boats
Lechlade, River Thames
www.oga.org.uk

28 – 30 September
TP52 Racing
PAC52 Cup
San Francisco

October

6 – 7 October
Powerboat GP Bedford GP4
Stewartby Lake MK43 9LY
www.powerboatgp.co.uk 

10 – 14 October
GC32 Racing Tour

www.gc32racingtour.com

12 – 14 October
Scotland’s Boat Show
Kip Marina, Inverclyde
www.scotlandsboatshow.co.uk

13 – 14 October
J/70 UK Class Grand Slam Series
Hamble One Design Championships 1
Hamble River SC
www.j-70.co.uk/

13 – 20 October
Weymouth Speed Week
www.speedsailing.com

18 – 21 October
Extreme Sailing Series
Act 6, San Diego, USA
www.extremesailingseries.com

19 – 21 October
FAST40+ Class Round Six
www.facebook.com/FAST40UK

20 – 21 October
J/70 UK Class Grand Slam Series
Hamble One Design Championships 2
Hamble River SC
www.j-70.co.uk/

22- 23 October
Yacht Racing Forum
Lorient, Brittany
www.yachtracingforum.com

27 – 4 November
World Sailing Annual Conference 
Sarasota, USA

November

29 – 2 December
Extreme Sailing Series
Act 7, Los Cabos, Mexico
www.extremesailingseries.com

2019

January

9 – 13 January
London Boat Show
ExCel
londonboatshow.com

February

18 February
RORC Caribbean 600
Caribbean
caribbean600.rorc.org

March

2 – 3 March
RYA Dinghy Show
Alexandra Palace, London
www.dinghyshow.org.uk

May

30 May – 1 June
All Wales Boat and Leisure Show
Anglesey
allwalesboatshow.com

June

1 June
Azores and Back Yacht Race
azab.co.uk

8 – 9 June
Portsmouth Regatta
www.portsmouthregatta.org

25 June
Transatlantic Race 2019
Newport, Rhode Islane – Cowes
www.facebook.com/TransatlanticRace

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

fifteen − eleven =