Boating Event Guide

Simon Bruty for SailGP

 

September

1 – 30 September
Totally Thames
thamesfestivaltrust.org

13 – 22 September
Southampton Boat Show
Southampton
www.southamptonboatshow.com

19 – 22 September
FAST40+ Circuit R5 One Ton Cup
www.fast40class.com

20 – 22 September
Sail GP
Marseille, France
sailgp.com

21 – 22 September
Huddlesford Heritage Gathering
Birmingham & Fazeley Canal
heritagegathering.uk

21 – 22 September
Bembridge Harbour Food Festival
Bembridge Harbour
Isle of Wight
www.bembridgefestivals.co.uk

21 – 22 September
Hamble Classics Regatta
Royal Air Force Yacht Club
rafyc.org.uk

21 – 22 September
Gill Sunsail Racing Series Chapter 5
Port Solent
www.sunsail.co.uk/events/sunsail-racing-series

25 September
Wooden Spoon Regatta
Solent
www.sunsail.co.uk

25 – 28 September
Monaco Yacht Show
Monaco
www.monacoyachtshow.com

26 – 27 September
The Moore Blatch Silicon Cup – The IT Industry Sailing Regatta 
Cowes, Isle of Wight
www.sunsail.co.uk/events/silicon-cup-regatta

October

1 October
British Marine Industry Regatta
Solent
www.sunsail.co.uk/marine-industry-regatta

5 – 6 October
RS Feva Grand Prix
Hayling Island Sailing Club
www.hisc.co.uk

5 – 6 October
GBR 420 Autumn Championship

WPNSA
www.wpnsa.org.uk

5 – 6 October
Gill Sunsail Racing Series Chapter 6
Solent
www.sunsail.co.uk/events/sunsail-racing-series

5 – 12 October
Weymouth Speed Week
Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy
www.speedsailing.com

5 October – 1 December
HRSC Centenary Hamble Winter Series
Hamble River Sailing Club
www.hrsc.org.uk

6 October
Solent Boat Jumble
Royal Victoria Country Park,
Netley,
Southampton, SO31 5DR
www.boat-jumbles.co.uk

9 – 13 October
Salon Nautico
Port Vell,
Barcelona
www.salonnautico.com

11 – 13 October
Scotland’s Boat Show
Kip Marina,
Inverkip,Inverclyde
www.scotlandsboatshow.co.uk

11 – 13 October
FAST40+ Circuit R6
Royal Southern Yacht Club
www.fast40class.com

12 – 13 October
Optimist End of Season Championship

WPNSA
www.wpnsa.org.uk

12 – 13 October
RS Aero UK Inland, Ladies and Masters Championships

Rutland Sailing Club
Rutland
www.rsaerosailing.org

13 October
Kent Boat Jumble
The Hop Farm,
Paddock Wood, Tonbridge,
Kent, TN12 6PY
www.boat-jumbles.co.uk

19 – 20 October
UK Laser World & European Qualifier
WPNSA
www.wpnsa.org.uk

20 October
Suffolk Boat Jumble
Trinity Park Events Centre,
Ipswich,
Suffolk, IP3 8UH
www.boatjumbleassociation.co.uk

26 – 27 October
RYA Olympic Classes National Ranking Series – Autumn Event 1

WPNSA
www.wpnsa.org.uk

26 – 27 October
Suffolk Yacht Harbour Open Weekend
Suffolk Yacht Harbour
www.syharbour.co.uk

31 October
Halloween at Hythe
Hythe Marina Village
www.hythemarinavillage.co.uk

November

2 – 3 November
Birmingham Canal 250th Anniversary
Old Turn, Birmingham
canalrivertrust.org.uk

2 – 3 November
RYA Olympic Classes National Ranking Series – Autumn Event 2
WPNSA
www.wpnsa.org.uk

6 – 10 November
GC32 Racing Tour
TBC
www.gc32racingtour.com

9 – 10 November
International Model Boat Show
Warwickshire Event Centre
Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

9 – 10 November
RS Aero End of Season Champs
Draycote Water Sailing Club Warwickshire
www.rsaerosailing.org

16 – 17 November
Stoke Bruerne Floating Market

Stoke Bruerne Museum
Grand Union Canal
canalrivertrust.org.uk

19 – 21 November
METSTRADE – Marine Equipment Trade Show
Amsterdam
www.metstrade.com

23 – 24 November
RS Feva Winter Championship

WPNSA
www.wpnsa.org.uk

23 – 24 November
Cutty Sark Birthday Weekend
Sammy Ofer Gallery, Cutty Sark
www.rmg.co.uk/cuttysark

29 November – 1 December
Premier Cruise to St. Malo
Portsmouth – St Malo – Portsmouth
www.premiermarinas.com

30 November
The Bowmoor Bubble
Round 1 of the UK Winter Series 2019-2020
Bowmoor Sailing Club
Swindon, Gloucestershire
www.rsaerosailing.org

30 November – 1 December
RYA Schools Match Racing Championship
WPNSA
www.wpnsa.org.uk

December

8 December
End of Centenary Prize Giving and Party
Hamble River Sailing Club
www.hrsc.org.uk

2020

January

10 – 12 January
OGA AGM 2020

Bristol
oga.org.uk

26 January – 2 February
2020 World Cup
Miami Round
www.sailing.org

February

1 February
Boat 2 in the America’s Cup can be launched

29 February – 1 March
RYA Dinghy Show

Alexandra Palace
London
www.dinghyshow.org.uk

March

27 March – 4 April
Trofeo Princesa Sofia
Palma de Majorca, Spain
www.sailing.org

28 – 29 March
UK 29er Grand Prix Series 2019/2020

WPNSA
www.wpnsa.org.uk

April

1 – 7 April
33rd Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta
www.antiguaclassics.com

13 – 19 April
2020 World Cup
Genoa, Italy
www.sailing.org

23 – 26 April
First America’s Cup World Series event
Cagliari, Sardinia

23 April – 2 May
Hyéres Regatta
France
www.sailing.org

May

2 – 3 May
IWA Canalway Cavalcade

London
www.waterways.org.uk

22 – 25 May
Crick Boat Show
Crick Marina,
Crick, Northants
www.crickboatshow.com

30 May
Irish Sailing and Mountaineering Adventure Challenge – The ISAMAC
www.ISAMAC-race.com

June

4 – 11 June
Fife Regatta
Fife, Scotland
www.fiferegatta.com

13 June
Nab Tower Pursuit
Gosport
gosportmarinescene.com

12 – 14 June
Poole Harbour Boat Show
Poole
www.pooleharbourboatshow.co.uk

July

27 – 31 July
Cowes Classic Week
www.cowesclassicsweek.org

2021

January

January/February
The PRADA Cup Challenger Selection Series

March

6 – 21 March
36th America’s Cup Match Presented by Prada
Auckland
www.americascup.com

2023

September

10 September
Ocean Globe Race
www.OceanGlobeRace.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

sixteen − 13 =